Writing
Character Counter for Facebook, Instagram, Threads, X, LinkedIn and Telegram
Free social media character counter. Check caption length against Facebook, Instagram, Threads, X, LinkedIn and Telegram limits before you schedule. No signup.
0 characters
- X280 left of 280
- Threads500 left of 500
- Instagram2,200 left of 2,200
- LinkedIn3,000 left of 3,000
- Telegram4,096 left of 4,096
- Facebook63,206 left of 63,206
How it works
- Paste a caption into the box.
- Watch remaining characters update for each network.
- Trim before you schedule so nothing is cut off at publish time.
One caption, six different ceilings
Teams that cross-post often write once and find out later that Threads stopped at 500 characters while Instagram had room for much more. Checking length before you schedule saves a second edit.
What the counter shows
Paste any draft and see remaining characters for X (280), Threads (500), Instagram (2,200), LinkedIn (3,000), Telegram (4,096) and Facebook (63,206). The counter uses JavaScript string length, which counts most emoji as more than one character, so it errs on the safe side.
Count here, schedule in PostPublish
When the length is right, schedule the same post to every network from one draft, or ask your AI agent to check limits before it schedules.
FAQ
Are these the official limits?
They are the text limits PostPublish checks: X 280, Threads 500, Instagram 2,200, LinkedIn 3,000, Telegram 4,096, Facebook 63,206. Networks can change them, so treat the counter as a guide.
Does this count spaces and emoji?
Yes. It uses JavaScript string length, which counts most emoji as two characters. That is conservative.
From the blog
- Instagram and Threads scheduling workflow
Plan one idea across both networks.
Related tools
Instagram
Instagram Grid Maker
Split one photo or grid several photos, then download.
Instagram
Username ideas
Handle variants from a keyword — check them on each network yourself.
Writing
Caption formatter
Tidy line breaks, quotes, and spacing before you schedule.
Instagram
Hashtag cleaner
Dedupe and tidy tags so the caption stays readable.
Analytics
UTM builder
Copy-ready tracking links for the campaigns you schedule.
Instagram
Instagram caption and hashtag helper
Clean hashtags, keep line breaks, check the 2,200 limit.
Threads
Threads post splitter
Break long text into numbered posts under 500 characters.
Planning
Best time to post guide
Starting windows to test, in your own time zone.
Ready to schedule to Facebook, Instagram, Threads, X, LinkedIn and Telegram?
These utilities stay free. PostPublish schedules the result to Facebook Pages, Instagram and Threads, by hand or through your AI agent.